TIME-TABLE (subject to change due to cancellations, version of June 24, 2016)

June29, 2016 (Wednesday)
Transfer Pulkovo International Airport / St. Petersburg Railway Stations — “Azimut Hotel” (Lermontovsky Ave., 43/1) (non-CIS foreign participants only)
June 30, 2016 (Thursday) 
09.00 – Transferfrom Azimut Hotel to St. Petersburg University (Universitetskaya emb., 7-9)
09.30-10.30 — Registration (Main Building of SPbSU, 2d Floor, Aula Magna)
09.30-10.30 — Photo-exhibition “The Life of Mao Dun”, designed by Beijing Mao Dun Museum (Main Building of SPbSU, 2d Floor)
10.00-10.30 — Visit to the University museum (Main Building of SPbSU, 3d Floor)
10.30-12.00Opening ceremony, book donation & plenary session (Aula Magna)
Chairman: Alexey Rodionov (SPbSU, Russia)

 

Greetings:

  • Zavarzin A. A. Vice-rector, SPbSU, Russia
  • Yan Haogang. Representative of China Association for Mao Dun Studies, China
  • Zhang Rukui. Director of Confucius Institute at SPbSU, Russia

 

Key-note speeches:

  • Acad. Vladimir Myasnikov. Life and Deeds of “Noble Man” Mao Dun (RAS, Russia)
  • Yang Yang. City Life and Modern Chinese Creative Writing: Focus on Mao Dun and Shanghai (Huadong Normal University, China )
12.15 — Transfer to Azimut Hotel
12.30-13.30 — Lunch (Azimut Hotel, Self-service Restaurant, 1st floor)
13.30-15.30 Panel 1 (18th floor, Berlin Hall), Panel 3 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 1 (Berlin Hall) Panel 3 (Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)
“Mao Dun and his Contribution to Chinese Literature”

Session N 1
Chair: Richard Trappl (University of Vienna, Austria)
Language: Chinese

New Tasks in the Study of Classical Chinese Literature in the Age of Globalization and Informatization

Session N 1
Chair: Tatiana Pang (IOM RAS, Russia)
Languages: Russian, English

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia: Past and Present

Session N 1
Chair: Tatiana Breslavets (FEFU, Russia)
Language: Russian

FENG ZHANG
(Central Compilation & Translation Press, China)
A Comparative Research on Mao Dun and Lu Xun’s Editorial Ideas
DORONIN BORIS
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Past of Classical Chinese Literature
TOROPYGINA MARIA
(IOS RAS, Russia)
Four Heavenly Kings of the Japanese Poetry of the 14th Century in the Statements of the Poets of the Next Generations
ZHU JINGYU
(Tongji University, China)
The Close Analysis Of Mao Dun’s Children’s Literature In 1930s, Influenced by Soviet Children’s Literature
SEMENENKO IVAN
(MSU, Russia)
“Reading Rules” of Zhu Xi: in Dialogue with the Sages
MISHUKOVA OLGA
(FEFU, Russia)
Artistic Means of Sakury in Lyrics of a Medieval Japanese Poet Saigyo
LIU HAIBO
(Shanghai Vancouver Film School, Shanghai University, China)
The Film Activities in Mao Dun’s Dairy
KEIDUN IRINA
(Amur State University, Russia)
The Commentary Tradition of “Li ji” (“Record of Rites”) Classic Confucian text
KIKNADZE DIANA
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Demonization of Sea and Strange Land in Japanese Short-tales collection “Uji Shui Monogatari” (XIII c.)
HAO YU-HSIANG
(National Taipei University of Education, China)
From Illness to Rebirth: “Individual” and “Group”in Mao Dun’s Works 
PCHELIN NIKOLAY
(The State Hermitage, Russia)
Jade around the Virtue
FEDIANINA VLADLENA
(Institute of Foreign Languages, MCTTU, Russia)
Sangoku-mappou Concept in Works of Tendai Monk Jien
15.30-16.00 — Coffee-break
16.00-17.30 — Panel 1 (18th floor, Berlin Hall), Panel 3 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 1 (Berlin Hall) Panel 3 (Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)
“Mao Dun and his Contribution to Chinese Literature”

Session N 2
Chair: Lyu Zhouju
(Shandong Normal University, China)
Language: Chinese

New Tasks in the Study of Classical Chinese Literature in the Age of Globalization and Informatization

Session N 2
Chair: Alexander Storozhuk (SPbSU, Russia)
Language: Russian

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia: Past and Present

Session N 2
Chair: TOROPYGINA MARIA
(IOS RAS, Russia)
Language: Russian

JIN HONGYU
(Wuhan University, China)
The Textual Genealogy of “Midnight”
KRAVTSOVA MARINA
(SPbSU, Russia)
Poetic Inspiration Concepts in the Chinese Literary Thought of III—IV AD
BRESLAVETS TATIANA
(FEFU, Russia)
Japanese Writer Kono Taeko’s Short Story
LUO WEISI
(Nankai University, China)
The Analysis of the Gentry Class in “Midnight”
PANG TATIANA
(IOM RAS, Russia)
The Qianlong Emperor Poems to the Portraits of Meritorious Officers in the Hermitage Museum
KHRONOPULO LIALA
(SPbSU, Russia)
Otherworldly Forces and Mythical Creatures in Contemporary Japanese Literature
WU DONGMEI
(Mianyang Normal University, China)
The Economic Background in China around 1930s and the Creation of “Midnight”
MITKINA EVGENIA
(SPbSU, Russia)
Huang Jingren: Life in Beijing
LIU YINKUI
(Capital Normal University, China)
Illusory Time and Space — the Spatial and Temporal Tricks for Making Alibis in Modern Japanese Detective Novels
YAN HAOGANG
(Hebei University, China)
Mao Dun’s Rural Narrative: A Revisit of the “Typical Narrative of Land Revolution”
18.00-19.00 — Dinner (Self-service Restaurant, 1st floor, non local participants only)
19.00-23.00 — “White nights” city bus tour (non local participants only)
July 1, 2016 (Friday)
10.00-18.00 — Photo-exhibition “The Life of Mao Dun”, designed by Beijing Mao Dun Museum” (Azimut Hotel, 18th floor, Berlin Hall)
10.00-12.30 — Panel 1 (18th floor, Berlin Hall), Panel 3 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 1 (Berlin Hall) Panel 3 (Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)
“Mao Dun and his Contribution to Chinese Literature”

Session N 3
Chair: Yan Haogang (Hebei University)
Languages: Chinese, English

New Tasks in the Study of Classical Chinese Literature in the Age of Globalization and Informatization

Session N 3
Chair: Yan Guodong
(Nankai University, Russia)
Language: Russian

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia: Past and Present

Session N 3
Chair Liala Khronopulo (SPbSU, Russia)
Language: Russian

GÁLIK MARIÁN
(Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia)
From Enthrallment to Disappointment: Mao Dun and  Nietzsche (1920-1921)
STOROZHUK  ALEXANDER
(SPbSU, Russia)
Liao Zhai’s Short Story «Wu Tong»: Origin and Development of Literary Character
DULINA  ANNA (Russia)
Interpretation of the Term “Subjugation” (“goubuku”) in the “Admonition for Stupid Children about Hachiman” (“Hachiman gudou-kin”, beginning of XIV century)
LYU ZHOUJU
(Shandong Normal University, China)
On the Relationship between Mao Dun and Left-wing Literature of America
VOYTISHEK ELENA
(NSU, Russia)
“Incense Burial” Ritual  in the Classical Chinese Literature
 BALOYAN MARIANNA
(Yerevan «Haybusak» University, Armenia), GRIGORYAN NAIRA
(RAU CC, Armenia)
Christianity in the Perception of Tokutomi Roka within the Context of Tolstoy Studies
CUI MINGFEN
(Macao Polytechnic University, China)
Mao Dun and Anton Pavlovich Chekhov. Translation and Introduction of Foreign Literature by Mao Dun During the May 4th Period
KORNILYEVA TATIANA
(SPbSU, Russia)
“Great Sage, Equal of Heaven” – Literary Character and Object of Worship
VRADIY SERGEY
(Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnology of the Far Eastern Peoples, FEB RAS, Russia)
Historical and Philological Connotations of the XIX Century Korean «Map of Russia»
PEI LIANG
(Wuhan University, China)  Contextual and Political Consideration in Translation  – Research on Takeuchi Yoshimi’s Criticism and Acceptance of Mao Dun
TEREKHOV ANTHONY
(IOM RAS, Russia)
Message in a Fish: The Origin of the Metaphor
GIRFANOVA ALBINA
(SPbSU, Russia)
Udeghe Literature
FAN JUN
(Huachiew Chalermprakiet University, Thailand)
Mao Dun and Modern Chinese Left-wing Literature and Thai-Chinese Literature
MIRONOVA TATIANA
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Theme of Suicide in the Collection of Stories “Taiping Guangji”
OHVAT  DARIA
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Stages of Development of Cambodian Literature (Review)
12.30-13.30 — Lunch (Self-service Restaurant, 1st floor)
13.30-15.30 Panel 2 (18th floor, Berlin Hall), Panel 3 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 2 (Berlin Hall) Panel 3 (Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)>
“The Trends in Chinese Literature of XX and XXI Centuries”

Session N 1
Chair: Alexey Rodionov
(SPbSU, Russia)
Language: Chinese

New Tasks in the Study of Classical Chinese Literature in the Age of Globalization and Informatization<”

Session N 4
Chair: Dmitry Mayatsky (SPbSU, Russia)
Language: Russian

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia:

Past and Present
Session N 4
Chair: Anastassia Gurieva (SPbSU, Russia)
Language: Russian

LUO MING
(Singapore)
The Uniqueness of Southeast Asia Chinese Literature
BEREZKIN ROSTISLAV
(Fudan University, China)
On Baojuan Performances in Shanghai: a Glimpse into the History of Traditional Literature in the Modern City (1880-1930)
FEDOTOFF  ALEXANDER
(Sofia University, Bulgaria)
About Poetry of Gombojav Mend-Ooyo
PARK NAMYONG
(Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, South Korea)
The Position and Significance of Heo Seuk’s Literature in the Overseas Chinese Literature 
VINOGRADOVA TATIANA (Russian Academy of Sciences Library, Russia)
Academician V. M. Alekseev’s Notes about his Liao Zhai Translations in “Sinological File-Cabinet” of the Scientist
PETROVA MARIA
(SPbSU, Russia)
Life and Amazing Adventures of Toroy Bandi in the Novel “Mountain Shiliin Bogd” by G. Mend-Ooyo
ZHANG HUI
(Peking University, China)
Romantic Spirit in Feng Zhi’s Formative Years
KOSTANDA IRINA
(National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)
Functions of Color Names Meaning Green in the Novel of Cao Xueqin “Dream of the Red Chamber”
IVLEVA REGINA
(Pavlov First St.Petersburg State Medical University, Russia)
The Symbol of Stone in Modern Mongolian Literature
KIM BOKYONG
(Peking University, China)
Аn Analysis of Game-realism in Chinese Internet Novels
IKONNIKOVA  ELENA
(Sakhalin University, Russia)
The Book “The Island of Sakhalin” A. P. Chekhov in China
NOSOV DMITRY
(IOM RAS, Russia)
Interaction between Epics and Tales of the Mongolian Peoples and the Problem of its Study
15.30 — 16.00 — Coffee-break
16.00-18.00 Panel 2 (18th floor, Berlin Hall), Panel 4 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 2 (Berlin Hall) Panel 4 (Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)
“The Trends in Chinese Literature of XX and XXI Centuries”

Session N 2
Chair: Anastassia Korobova (IFES RAS, Russia)
Languages: English, Russian

Far Eastern Literatures in Russia & Russian Literature in the Far Eastern & South-East Asian Countries: Translation, Perception and Interference” 

Session N 1
Chair: Rostislav Berezkin (Fudan University, China)
Languages: Chinese, Russian

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia: Past and Present

Session N 5
Chair: Alexander Fedotoff (Sofia University, Bulgaria)
Language: Russian

TRAPPL RICHARD
(University of Vienna, Austria)
A Ram Goes Visiting” by Yang Zhengguang and Other Stories about Coming from the Countryside Going to Town in Contemporary Chinese Literature
YAN GUODONG
(Nankai University, China)
China Views of Representative Figures of the Russian Orientology School in Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries
GURYEVA  ANASTASIA
(SPbSU, Russia)
On the Issue of Drawing Students’ Interest to Korean Traditional Literature: Main Points of Teaching the Subject
SINETSKAYA ELVIRA
(Institute of Oriental Studies RAS, Russia)
New Literature on the Present China Social Portrait
GAO YUHAI
(Zhejiang Normal University, China)
The Translation and Research of Guan Hanqing and his Works in Russia
CHESNOKOVA NATALIYA
(Russian State University for the Humanities, Russia)
“How “Description of the Selected Villages” was Read in Korea in the End of the XVIII — the Beginning of the XX Centuries”
ZAMILOVA RAISA
(Kazan University, Russia)
«New period» in Chinese Children’s Literature During 80-90’s.
ZHANG BING
(Peking University Press, China)
The Analysis of  Contemporary Chinese Literature  in  Mutual  Interpretation of Classics — Study on Contemporary Chinese Literature by Russian Sinologist B.L. Riftin
KORNEEVA INNA
(Sakhalin University, Russia)
«The Story of Hungbu and Nolbu» in the Literary Space of the Korean Peninsula
SIDORENKO ANDREY
(SPbSU, Russia) Re-evaluation of the Revolutionary History in China’s “New Historical Fiction”
LI YIJIN
(Tianjin Normal University, China)
Analysis of the Core Ideas of Soviet Model Literature Theory
CHOI INNA
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Spirit of Resistance in the Story by Park Kyong-ni (1926-2008) “The Age of Unbelief”
  XIAO YUQIU
(Nankai University, China)
Russian Students in China during the Qing Dynasty
 
18.00-19.00 — Dinner (Self-service Restaurant, 1st floor, non-local participants only)
19.00-20.30 — Boat trip along St. Petersburg canals (non-local participants only)
July 2, 2016 (Saturday)
10.00-18.00 — Photo-exhibition “The Life of Mao Dun”, designed by Beijing Mao Dun Museum” (Azimut Hotel, 18th floor, Berlin Hall)
10.00-12.30 Panel 2 (18th floor, Berlin Hall), Panel 4 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 2 (Berlin Hall) Panel 4 (Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)
“The Trends in Chinese Literature of XX and XXI centuries”

Session N 3
Chair: Evgenia Mitkina
(SPbSU, Russia)
Language: English, Russian

Far Eastern Literatures in Russia & Russian Literature in the Far Eastern & South-East Asian Countries: Translation, Perception and Interference

Session N 2
Chair: Sergey Komissarov (NSU, Russia)
Languages: Chinese, Russian

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia: Past and Present

Session N 6
Chair: Inna Tsoy
(SPbSU, Russia)
Languages: Russian, English

ZAICHENKO SOFIIA
(Ankara University, Turkey)
Current Trends in Contemporary Chinese Poetry
WANG JIAXIN
(Renmin University, China)
Mandelstam and Chinese Modern Poetry
SOKOLOV  ANATOLIY
(Institute of Oriental Studies, RAS, Russia)
The Vietnamese Overseas Literature: a Cultural Bridge between West and East
TUGULOVA OLGA
(Buryat State University, Russia)
Poetic Prose, or Prosaic Poetry: about Yu Jian’s “File 0”
TSATURYAN ROBERT
(Renmin University, China)
On Wang Jiaxin’s Translation of a Poem by Osip Mandelstam: A Trilingual Comparison
KNOROZOVA  EKATERINA
(SPbSU, Russia)
Vietnamese Legends on Golden Bull
SHULUNOVA OLGA
(Baykal State University, Russia)
Han Dong’s Urban Lyric: Concepts and Artistic Originality
BUGAYEVSKA  KATERYNA
(Tsinghua University, China)
The Struggle between the Old and the New: Wei Suyuan’s Reading of the Russian Silver Age Authors
SPESHNEVA DARIA
(SPbSU, Russia)
Manuscripts Left by Le Thanh Tong, as an example of Emperor’s Literature Heritage
TSYBIKOVA VALENTINA
(BSU, Russia)
Esenin Motive in Haizi’s Poetry
KOLPACHKOVA  ELENA
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Linguistic Worldview and the National Character: Sociolinguistic, Semantic and Pragmatic Aspects of Translation
TSKHE KRISTINA
(SPbSU, Russia)
«Notes on a Journey to the Capital» by Le Huu Trac in the Context of the Diary Genre in East Asian Cultural Sphere’s Countries
PANINA MARIA
(FEFU, Russia)
Literary Elements in Contemporary Chinese Literary Journalism (baogao wenxue) about Russia and Russians
STRIZHAK ULIANA
(MCTTU, Russia)
Cognitive Linguistic Approach to the Interpretation of the Fictional Discourse (on the basis of A. P. Chehov Novels’ Translations into the Japanese Language)
KHUSAINOVA  VERONIKA
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Genre of Reportage in Vietnamese Journalism in the Period of 1930-1945
12.30-13.30 — Lunch (Self-service Restaurant, 1st floor)
13.30-15.30 Panel 2 (18th floor, Berlin Hall), Panel 4 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 2 (Berlin Hall) Panel 4 (Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)
“The Trends in Chinese Literature of XX and XXI centuries”

Session N 4
Chair: Svetlana Nikolskaya (IAAS, MSU, Russia)
Language: Russian

Far Eastern Literatures in Russia & Russian Literature in the Far Eastern & South-East Asian Countries: Translation, Perception and Interference

Session N 3
Chair: Valentin Golovachev (IOS RAS, Russia)
Language: Russian

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia: Past and Present

Session N 7
Chair: Anatoly Sokolov
(IOS RAS, Russia)
Languages: Russian

NIKOLSKAYA SVETLANA
(IAAS, MSU, Russia)
Narration in a First Person in Modern Chinese Literature
KYRILLOVA  ELENA
(FEFU, Russia)
The Chinese Mythological Ideas and Beliefs in Works of the Russian Exile Writer B. Yulskiy
OGLOBLIN  ALEXANDER
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Dutch Language and Literature in Indonesia
KHUZIYATOVA  NADEZHDA
(FEFU, Russia)
Labyrinths of Surrealistic Dreams in Contemporary Chinese Literature 
MILYANCHUK NATALYA,
ZHU MENGWEI
(FEFU, Russia)
Interaction of Cultures in the Individual Style of a Russian Writer — Eastern Emigrant Mikhail Shcherbakov
ATNASHEV VADIM
(NWIM RANEPA, Russia)
Inter-communal Religious Conflict in the Poem “Cham — Bini”
BUKATAYA  ANASTASSIA
(Belarusian State University, Belarus)
Proper Name as a Mode of Cultural Representation in the Works of Zhang Ling
BUTENINA  EVGENIA
(FEFU, Russia)
“Little Superfluous Man” in Chinese American Version
BANIT SVETLANA
(SPbSU, Russia)
The Chinese Minority in Classical Malay Literature (in Malay Historical Syairs)
TRUNOVA  ANNA
(IOS RAS, Russia)
The Concept of Hong Kong Literature and its Formation Factors
  IVANOVA  VERA
(IWL RAS, Russia)
The Problem of Correlation of Real and Legendary in the Biography of Ayutthaya Poet Si Prat (≈1653—≈1683-88)
SHCHERBAKOVA  МARIA (SPbSU, Russia)
Philosophical Motifs in Shi Tiesheng’s Literary Works
   
15.30-16.00 — Coffee-break
16.00-17.30 — Panel 2 (18th floor, Novosibirsk Hall), and Panel 5 (18th floor, Vladivostok Hall)
Panel 2(Novosibirsk Hall) Panel 5 (Vladivostok Hall)
The Trends in Chinese Literature of XX and XXI centuries

Session N 5
Chair: Nadezhda Khuziyatova
(FEFU, Russia)
Language: Russian

Literatures of Far East & South East Asia: Past and Present

Session N 8
Chair: Elena Voytishek
(NSU, Russia)
Language: Russian

KOROBOVA  ANASTASSIA
(IFES RAS, Russia )
Сoncept of Revenge in Feng Jicai’s Prose
GOLOVACHEV  VALENTIN
(Institute of Oriental Studies RAS, Russia)
The “Heaven Maiden” Stories in Folklore and Historical Records of the Eurasian Ethnic Groups
KUZNETSOVA  Yulia
(MSU, Russia)
Preliminary Discussions of Experimental Theatre in China in the Early 80-s ( XX century)
KUDINOVA MARIA,
KOMISSAROV SERGEY
(NSU, Russia)
Women’s Literature in the East Asian Countries before Modern Age and its Status within Intellectual Community of «Wenren» («Men of Culture»)
CHEREVKO MARINA
(SPbSU, Russia)
National Identity and Origins of Gao Xingjian’s Novel  “Soul Mountain”  (in Light of Mo Yan Winning the Nobel Prize for Literature)
SEMENOVA TATIANA
(The Higher Language Training Courses of Russia’s Foreign Ministry, Russia)
Myths and Tales of Chinese Minorities, Taken as an Example of the Dong Folklore
NIKOLSKAYA  ALEXANDRA
(MSU, Russia)
Gao Xingjian “One Man’s Bible”: Women’s Characters as Reflection of Main Hero’s Innermost
 
17.30-18.00 — Closing ceremony (18th floor, Berlin Hall)

  • Voytishek Yelena (Novossibirsk University, Russia)
  • Lyu Zhouju (China Association for Mao Dun Studies, China)
  • Trappl Richard (University of Vienna, Austria)
  • Storozhuk Alexander (SPbSU, Russia)
18.15 – Transfer to “Harbin” Restaurant (Odoevskogo Str., 27)
19.00-21.00 — Farewell banquet at “Harbin” Restaurant (Odoevskogo Str., 27)
21.00 — Transfer to “St. Petersburg Azimut Hotel”
July 3, 2016 (Sunday)
Transfer “St. Petersburg Azimut Hotel” – Pulkovo Airport and St. Petersburg railway stations (non-CIS foreign participants only)

 

USEFUL INFORMATION:

Location of the conference hall at St. Petersburg University:
Aula Magna – Main Building, 2d floor, entrance from Mendeleevskaya Line

Location of the conference halls at “Azimut” Hotel:
Berlin Hall – 18th Floor
Novosibirsk Hall – 18th Floor
Vladivostok Hall – 18th Floor

Timing:
Each presentation is expected to last 15-20 minutes, discussion – 5-10 minutes

Access to meals:
Breakfast – against room card (participants, who stay in Azimut only)
Lunch – against conference badge (all registered participants and volunteers)
Dinner – against conference badge (non-local registered participants only)
Farewell banquet – against conference badge (all registered participants and volunteers)
Access to Internet:
St. Petersburg University – free Wi-Fi, no password needed
Azimut Hotel – free Wi-Fi, no password needed
Contacts:
Transfers – Dmitry Mayatsky +7-921-3324272
Other Issues – Alexey Rodionov +7-921-7425148
Taxi 3333233
Azimut Hotel 740 26 40 (Address – Lermontovsky Ave., 43/1)